Alex Aiono and William Singe – Same Girl <3

collage-2017-07-175

It’s been a minute, but I’m baaaaaack!

So Alex Aiono and William Singe are known for their amazing covers of various songs and most of their videos can be found on Youtube.

While hopping onto Youtube this morning, a cover by both Alex and William caught my eye! These two with their amazing voices decided to bless my Monday morning with a cover of Usher and R.Kelly’s Same Girl.

Now if you don’t know this song, then your name is clearly Patrick because you’ve been living under a rock……… I suggest you go onto Youtube right now and listen to the original before you continue reading this post.

Anyway…

Allow Alex and William to put you in the best mood on this cold Monday.

You’ll thank me later.

Location – Khalid

khalid-1200x800

[Chorus]
Send me your location lets
Focus on communicating ’cause
I just need the time and place to come through
(A chance to come through)
Send me your location lets
Ride the vibrations
I don’t need nothing else but you
[Verse 1]
At times I wonder why I fool with you
But this is new to me, this is new to you
Initially, I didn’t wanna fall for you
Gather my attention it was all for you, so don’t
Take advantage, don’t leave my heart damaged
To understand that things go a little bit better when you plan it
Khalid-31-cover-768x432
[Chorus]
So won’t you send me, your location lets
Focus on communicating ’cause
I just need the time and place to come through
Send me your location lets
Ride the vibrations
I don’t need nothing else but you
[Verse 2]
I don’t wanna fall in love off of subtweets so
Let’s get personal
I got a lot of cool spots that we can go
Tell me what’s the move and I got you
I’m only acting like this ’cause I like you
Just give me the vibe to slide then
I might make you mine by the night
Khalid-33-768x512
[Chorus]
Send me your location lets
Focus on communicating ’cause
I just need the time and place to come through
(A chance to come through)
Send me your location lets
Ride the vibrations
I don’t need nothing else but you
khalid-location
Ride, ride, ride, come and vibe with me tonight
I don’t need nothing else but you
(I don’t need nothing else but you)
Ride, ride, ride, come and vibe with me tonight
I don’t need nothing else but you
Nothing else but you
I don’t need nothing else but you
Listen to Location below!

Deja Vu – J. Cole

j-cole

[Intro]
Aye, put a finger in the sky if you wanna, nigga
Aye, put two fingers in the sky if you wanna (x4)

[Verse 1]
Sometimes you worry bout the things he can’t provide for ya
Whenever you around I seem to come alive for ya
I finally recognize the feelings that’s inside for ya
Although I know your man and trust me he would die for ya
These quiet thoughts of you been going on for years now
I saw you in the party soft lips soft spoken
I came and talked to you but homie interfered now
He introduced you as his girl and I was heartbroken
Some people talk about that love at first sight shit
To keep it real I don’t know whether I believe it’s true
But if it is than tell me if I’m wrong or right
If I fell in love with you before I ever even knew
I catch your eye then look away as if it never happened
At times I feel as though I’m caught up in a strange dream
If eyes could talk then mines would tell ya that I’m feeling you
Sometimes I swear your eyes be telling me the same thing

[Pre-Hook]
She fuck with small town niggas, I got bigger dreams
She fuck with small town niggas, I got bigger dreams (listen) (x2)

39c14f8d9d0efcb51a74cdc78bfb5e98-1000x751x1

[Hook]
Club jumping, don’t stop (off top)
But you know we only go ’till 2 o’clock
Put yo motherfuckin’ hood up, this the weekend
Drop that, back that ass up and bitches get to freaking
Last call at the bar ladies get a drink, nigga get some balls
Ain’t no telling you gonna see that bitch tomorrow
Stop holding up the wall waiting for the right song
Better holla cause you know they bout to cut the lights on

[Verse 2]
And put my number in it—
I’m staring at you from afar, I’m wondering about you
Like, where you from and who you are?
‘Cause you a star—no, not the type that snort the white lines
I mean the type to light the night time, I heard you got a man
But who in their right mind letting you out the house alone?
Tell me is your house a home?
Why you in the club looking like you out to zone?
I be discreet and pull out your phone and put my number in it
Text a nigga when your man leave you unattended
On a scale from 1 to 10 that girl’s a hundred and I want it
No question, I know destiny well
And though I sin the Lord blessing me still
Every saint got a past, every sinner got a future
Every loser gotta win and every winner gotta lose someday
They say it’s just a matter of time
And if I had my way then you would be mine

j-cole-anthonysupreme3

[Pre-Hook]
She fuck with small town niggas, I got bigger dreams
She fuck with small town niggas, I got bigger dreams (listen) (x2)

[Hook]
Club jumping, don’t stop (off top)
But you know we only go ’till 2 o’clock
Put yo motherfuckin’ hood up, this the weekend
Drop that, back that ass up and bitches get to freaking
Last call at the bar ladies get a drink, nigga get some balls
Ain’t no telling you gonna see that bitch tomorrow
Stop holding up the wall waiting for the right song
Better holla cause you know they bout to cut the lights on

4532df79e7646e7efef8788edffc1774-1000x751x1

[Bridge]
I know you were made for me but
Darling don’t you wait for me
Cause I can see the promise land
But I can’t do no promising
I know you were made for me but
Darling don’t you wait for me
Cause I can see the promise land
But I can’t do no promising

[Outro]
Aye, put a finger in the sky if you wanna, nigga
Aye, put two fingers in the sky if you wanna (x4)

93ac1b1214f32ca929b10b21d490109e

Bruno Mars takes over the 2016 AMAs

bruno-mars-2

It’s official!! American artist Bruno Mars takes the crown for best performance at the 2016 American Music Awards.

Okay there’s no actual award for ‘best performance at the 2016 American Music Awards’ but if there was, Bruno would bag it without a doubt.

Now, like most people I missed the first ten minutes of the awards show (let’s cry together).

giphy

 

Hosts Gigi Hadid and Jay Pharoah couldn’t stop raving about Bruno’s unbelievable performance and I couldn’t stop sulking because I missed it.

But then I popped onto Youtube (like just now) and someone (Ayberk MusiC) uploaded a video of Bruno’s most talked about performance.

Now allow me to fan girl-the fvck out for a moment.

When I saw the video was uploaded, I was like “ohh finally, now I can watch it”.

While watching his performance, I couldn’t help but think… WHY DIDN’T ANYONE TELL ME THAT THE PERFORMANCE WAS THIS GREAT????! (Let’s cry together, again).

giphy-facebook_s

 

Bruno’s single 24k Magic has been a hit since the day it was released, so I had no doubt in my mind that it would be amazing and a little bit EXTRA whenever he performed it live.

Thank you Jesus for Bruno!

I got my ENTIRE life watching this!

Kehlani releases video for Distraction

02-kehlani-portrait-oct-2015-billboard-650-1548-2

American artist Kehlani has finally released the much anticipated music video for her track, Distraction.

Now I had no doubt in my mind that this video would be flames and LOOK AT GAWWWD!

Kehlani once again delivered!

Known for her unique style and addictive lyrics, Kehlani has always managed to exceed fans expectations.

One can never really guess what she has planned for her next project.

073d97f4bb4067a1e5e5977d14742f77

Distraction has no complicated message. It’s exactly as the song title says and what Kehlani asks over and over in the track.

“Do you,do you, do you wanna be….a distraction baby?”

“This song is about a girl. I was talking to this girl and I was really in my vibe like in Philly making all of these songs for the album. And I was like ‘it’s cool to like have a little thing but right now I’m so in my vibe. So you gotta be a distraction but you really can’t take away from like what I really got going on. I made an Instagram caption first and then was like ‘ay that shiii was fire’ and then took it off the caption (laughs). Then we made the song right after,” Kehlani told Genius. com.

Enjoy!

Losing – H.E.R


[Verse 1]

My ambition is attractive

My aggression isn’t passive

I promise with you

The butterflies in my stomach are active

They’re dancin’, I’m feelin’ static

Wanna get closer like magnets

Your company, I’ve been feinin’

I think I’ve turned to an addict

I don’t get high

But lookin’ in your eyes, I’m lifted

Can we make this tradition?

Your kisses make all my doubts go away

Go away, yeah


[Chorus]

You only show me love

When it comes to the music

It’s like when I feel lonely

That’s when you start actin’ choosey

I don’t wanna keep playin’ them games

‘Cause I feel like I’m losin’

I don’t wanna keep playin’ them games

‘Cause I feel like I’m losin’

What we doin’?

What we doin’?

What we doin’?

What we doin’?

Let me know

Let me know

What we doin’?
[Verse 2]

Been on my grind

I know that my schedule is busy

But I always make sure I call you

When I touch down in your city

I’ll make time because you’re worth it

Fall back when you don’t deserve it

And I’ll start losin’ patience

When my effort’s bein’ wasted

I’ve been tryna ride

Can’t you see I’m on your side?

But it’s killin’ me

Tryna make sure that both of us survive

And love, I haven’t got enough practice

All the ones before you were just a mistake

Or just a distraction

So tell me what’s happenin’


[Chorus]

You only show me love

When it comes to the music

It’s like when I feel lonely

That’s when you start actin’ choosey

I don’t wanna keep playin’ them games

‘Cause I feel like I’m losin’

I don’t wanna keep playin’ them games

‘Cause I feel like I’m losin’

What we doin’?

What we doin’?

What we doin’?

What we doin’?

Let me know

Let me know

What we doin’?


[Interlude]

What we doin’?

What we doin’?

What we doin’?

What we doin’?
[Outro]

Now I’ll leave it up to you

Do what you gotta do

Like the watch I just got for you

I’ll give you some time

I ain’t gonna wait

I ain’t gonna wait

For you, for you, for you

For you, for you, for you

What are we doin’? What are we doin’?

What are we doin’? What are we doin’?

What are we doin’? What are we doin’?

Tell me, what are we doin’?


Listen to Losing HERE

‘It’s about my ambitions, where I see myself heading’- Cozmik

I got the chance to chat to up-and-coming artist Cozmik, who aims to show South Africa why he is coming for the number one spot in the music industry! 

cosmik

Cozmik, whose real name is Abongiwe Peter,  is a 17 year-old hip hop recording artist from Cape Town.

The artist started showing an interest in music at a young age and wrote his first rap lyrics at the age of 9.

Cozmik teamed up with a talented Cape Town producer and recently released his first official single titled “Pusha Man” and along with it scored himself a music video with well-known Director & Cinematographer, Fabian Vettiger.

The track already received its radio debut when Goodhope FM chose Cozmik to be one of its ‘Finding The Hype’ artists.

Cozmik describes himself as an “unearthed diamond”.

“Cozmik is how I voice my thoughts, how I face my problems and deal with emotions. It’s who I have become over the years.”

He says that “lyricism is the backbone of what he does.

“You can’t call yourself a rapper but can’t rap. Stylistically speaking, I see myself in the same category as Tory Lanez, Nasty C, Reason etc. I make good music although it’s not just about bars, I look beyond that. I hate limiting myself, I try diversity in terms of style and trying to find perfection.”

Cozmik says his influences are South African rappers AKA and Nasty C. He aspires to “reach their level” one day.

He is also inspired by international artists such as Kanye West, Kendrick Lamar and Chance The Rapper.

“I love how they push boundaries and create something new. Artists like these guys live forever.”

Cozmik admits that music is what he loves to do.

“I’ve been exposed to different types of music from an early age, this is all I know. Music is healing, music is happiness and I’m trying to spread that throughout the world. So music gives me that outlet basically.”

Explaining the background concerning his latest single, the rapper says that ‘Pusha Man’ is all about grinding.

“The same way a drug dealer (Pusha Man) is on the corner of the streets selling his product, I’m on the corner of the Web selling mine. It’s about my ambitions, where I see myself heading. Just a reflection of my reality to sum it up.”

Besides music, Cozmik said that he would like to “explore other creative avenues though, like illustrations, photography, fashion etc.”

Cozmik revealed that mother is his biggest fan, saying that she plays his music and brags to her friends.

Starting out in the industry isn’t easy, Cozmik admitted that not being taken seriously is challenging.

“I don’t have a million plays or followers so immediately I’m looked down upon, the struggle rapper. But I guess it’s all part of the hustle, I gotta prove myself.”

In the music industry today, one needs to stand out to get noticed. Cozmik confidently says that his music speaks for itself and sets him apart from the rest.

“In many ways I’m still trying to perfect my craft, trying to find the style to run with so the question I feel can only be answered with action. I’m still growing so there is no definite blueprint or formula. I change styles, I switch up trying to diversify, and so I feel like I can’t put in a box and label what I sound like as yet. What sets me a part from the next artist, I’d rather have the listener answer that.”

cosmik-2

I wanted to get to know Abongiwe Peter, better know as Cozmik, better, so I asked him the following:

If you could be any animal in the world, what animal would you be and why?

That’s actually quite a hard question. I’d be a gorilla, just cause of Harambe. Rest in peace to the
legend.

What is the most embarrassing thing that has happened to you recently?

Haven’t had much of those lately but I was in the mall with a friend, he told me to look at something inside a jewelry store, we were on the outside walking past, so I head closer to the glass but got too close and bumped my head against the glass. It was low key though, only my friend saw so it’s chilled.

What motivates you to get out of bed in the morning?

Just knowing I have something to live for. This music, my family, my friends, my girl, I love life, I value my existence and that of others.

Which international and which local artist would you like to work with?

AKA cause his my favourite rapper and Kanye West cause he’s the greatest of all time.

What is your biggest/weirdest fear?

I really don’t have one of those, at least not one I can think of off the top.

Who is your inspiration?

Other young creative doing it big. All the youngins’ riding round and getting it. I’m impressed by them and it’s not necessarily rappers.

What are you currently busy with?

I’m currently adding the final touches to a beautiful collage of sound. It’s a 6 track long EP ‘Pusha Man’. Finna hit yall with that work as soon I’m done cooking in the kitchen and when the time is right.

Cozmik’s main focus is to spread positive energy through his music and to inspire others to become greater beings.

 

Listen to ‘Pusha Man’ HERE

cosmik-3.

CRZY- Kehlani


[Intro]
Crazy
I go, I go, I go

[Verse 1]
Everything I do, I do it with a passion
If I gotta be a bitch, I’ma be a bad one
I’m AI with the designs, du-ragging
Bounce back game two, why we talkin’ practice?
Yeah, yeah, yeah
Pull up score when I want to
Best thing next to Heaven
They be tryna count me out though
I’m just countin’, countin’ blessin’s
A real woman by the paper
Niggas don’t know where I came from
Why I really-really came up
You never could say I’m back in
All this shit I’ve been through and it made me more real than assassin
I kill ’em, I kill ’em, I kill ’em with compassion
And baby if they askin’


[Hook]
Tell ’em, tell ’em, tell ’em
I go, I go, I go, crazy, crazy
I go, I go, I go, crazy, crazy
Live for the challenge, only make me stronger
One more reason to turn up on ’em
I go, I go, I go, crazy, crazy


[Verse 2]
Lit, lit, lit, lit
Only L I take is to the face
You showed up to see me lose
But I overcome so you overcame
Basic, basic
Ain’t nothin’ bout me basic
I’m crazy, I’m crazy
Better watch what you say to me cuh
Young Sway got the answers
Give ’em hell, give ’em pressure
Big couch, no manners
Dirty-dirty-dirty dancin’
Take a look at what I did
Go for circle with the wrist
Whippin’-whippin’ up the grits
Get a hand full of this nicely
I got it, I got it, I got it
And you gon’ respect it
Ain’t nothin’, ain’t nothin’, gon’ stop me from makin’ it happen
So baby if they askin’


[Hook]
Tell ’em, tell ’em, tell ’em
I go, I go, I go, crazy, crazy
I go, I go, I go, crazy, crazy
Live for the challenge, only make me stronger
One more reason to turn up on ’em
I go, I go, I go, crazy, crazy

Ella Mai – She don’t 

  
[Intro: Ella Mai]

Oh no she don’t, oh no she don’t, oh no she

Oh no she don’t, oh no she don’t, oh no she

[Verse 1: Ella Mai]

Wondering what’s on your mind

Guess you like the simple type

I ain’t stupid, dumb, or blind

Won’t sleep in your bed of lies

Heard you met her in the club

Tryna tell me you were drunk

I can still smell her perfume

Nigga I don’t fvck with you

  
[Pre-Hook]

I’ma drink up, I’ma smoke some’

Keep it moving, it was nice to know ya

Boy watch me leave

You ghost to me

Wish you good luck being lonely

I’ma push red every time you phone me

You bout to be

A memory
[Hook: Ella Mai]

Bet she doesn’t touch like me

Sure as hell don’t fvck like me

No comparison, no she don’t, she don’t

Ain’t gon’ whip it up like me

She ain’t got the recipe

No comparison, no she don’t, she don’t

Oh no she don’t, oh no she don’t, oh no she

Oh no she don’t, oh no she don’t, oh no she

  
[Verse 2: Ty Dolla $ign]

You right

Nah she ain’t never gon’ be you, but girl it’s whatever

I done called you fifty ‘leven times why you treat a nigga like I was never

Your man

I know I fvcked up, I’m only human

And I ain’t beggin’ but I’m gon’ ask

For one more chance

Girl I think we should just

  
  
[Pre-Hook: Ella Mai]

Drink up, I’ma smoke some’

Keep it moving, it was nice to know ya

Boy watch me leave

You ghost to me

Wish you good luck being lonely

I’ma push red every time you phone me

You bout to be

A memory
[Hook]

Bet she doesn’t touch like me

Sure as hell don’t fvck like me

No comparison, no she don’t, she don’t

Ain’t gon’ whip it up like me

She ain’t got the recipe

No comparison, no she don’t, she don’t

Oh no she don’t, oh no she don’t, oh no she

Oh no she don’t, oh no she don’t, oh no she

  
[Verse 3]

I be up on it, you know she can’t keep up

You know you want this, so why you gon’ keep her

Don’t get the picture, I’ll write it out

Losin’ a real one that held you down

I put the boy on and now he feeling himself

No it ain’t nothing to put you back on the shelf

Too late for sorry so boy back down

I have my issues, but one less now

99 problems but a nigga ain’t one

[Outro]

Oh no she don’t, oh no she don’t, oh no she

Oh no she don’t, oh no she don’t, oh no she

Oh no she don’t

Oh no she don’t

Oh no she don’t

Oh no she don’t

  

Chris Brown- Grass Ain’t Greener music video

When Chris Brown released this song, I wasn’t fazed. Like “Okay probs another song about Karrueche”. I saw people make it their statuses on Facebook and sharing links to the song, but I wasn’t interested…until he released the video.

cb

Now I’m not pro ‘top knot’ or this new hairstyle of Chris, but oooooh maaa gawwwwd, this video..ooh!

I know, I know I’m a fan of Chris and you’re probably thinking, “You find everything he does attractive” (insert rolling eyes)… but this is not the case. You know his recent hairstyle? I was not a fan and I wished that he cut it… but that’s not the point of the post.

Chris released the video to ‘Grass Ain’t Greener’ two weeks ago and Oh was it worth the wait!

cb-2

In the music video, we get to see a whole lot more dancing from Chris that we have been hoping for. If you listen to the track, you’d hear that it’s not really an ‘up-tempo’ song where you would expect Chris to dance throughout the video, but he surprised us. Side Note: Are we ever not surprised by his work though?

Anyhoo… this video actually made me love the song and I am pretty sure for those of you who are not really ‘latching’ onto the song at the moment, the music video will change your mind.

Enjoy.